Virtual Mid-Month Training – March 15-18, 2021

NEW Training Track offered in partnership between ECPG and MACGH: Foundations in Gaming Disorder

Foundations in Gaming Disorder Track Schedule:

Monday, March 15 (all times shown in Pacific time):

8:45-10:45 am: Online Day Trading, Cryptocurrency, and Gambling – Panel: James Syphax, OCPS, CDCA, Dan Trolaro, MS, and Keith Whyte

10:45-11:00 am: Activity Break: ECPG (Almost) LIVE!

11:00 am-1:00 pm: Screen Use and Child Development – Facilitated by Roger Humble with guest experts  Dimitri Christakis, MD, MPH, Carrie Lipe, MSW, and Cris Rowan, BScOT, BScBi, SIPT

1:00-1:30 pm: Networking Lounge

Problem Gambling Counselor Core Training Track Schedule:

10-Hour self-directed portion can begin in February, must be completed before beginning the virtual portion in March

Monday, March 15 (all times shown in Pacific time):

7:45-8:00 am: Sign in and Welcome

8:00-8:30 am: Review of 10-Hour Self-Directed Training – Tana Russell, SUDP, NCTTP, WSCGC-II

8:30-9:00 am: Screening Skills Practice – Tana Russell, SUDP, NCTTP, WSCGC-II

9:00-9:15 am: Activity Break: ECPG (Almost) LIVE!

9:15-11:15 am: Assessment and Evaluation – Denise Quirk, MA, MFT, LCADC, CPGC-S, ICGC-II, BACC and Tana Russell, SUDP, NCTTP, WSCGC-II

11:15-11:45 am: Activity Break: Spanish Guitar with Miguel Perez-Gibson

11:45 am-1:15 pm: Assessment Role Play and LOC Placement – Denise Quirk, MA, MFT, LCADC, CPGC-S, ICGC-II, BACC and Dalis La Grotta, MA, LMHC, WSCGC-II, ICGC-II, BACC

1:15-1:30 pm: Activity Break: Self-Care with Wiley Harwell

1:30-2:00 pm: Self-Care – Tana Russell, SUDP, NCTTP, WSCGC-IIll

Tuesday, March 16:

8:00-8:30 am: Sign in and Welcome

8:30-9:30 am: Treatment Planning Skills Practice – Tana Russell, SUDP, NCTTP, WSCGC-II

9:30-9:45 am: Activity Break: Canoe Journey Video

9:45-11:15 am: Examination of Attitudes and Feelings – Denise Quirk, MA, MFT, LCADC, CPGC-S, ICGC-II, BACC and Tana Russell, SUDP, NCTTP, WSCGC-II

11:15-11:30 am: Twitter Chat Tuesday

11:30 am-12:30 pm: Domestic Violence Trauma, PTSD, and Suicide – Dalis La Grotta, MA, LMHC, WSCGC-II, ICGC-II, BACC and Maureen Greeley

12:30-1:00 pm: Twitter Chat Tuesday

1:00-2:30 pm: Co-occurring Disorders – Tana Russell, SUDP, NCTTP, WSCGC-II

Wednesday, March 17:

8:00-8:30 am: Sign in and Welcome

8:30-9:30 am: Treating Families – Therapeutic Interventions – Denise Quirk, MA, MFT, LCADC, CPGC-S, ICGC-II, BACC

9:30-9:45 am: Activity Break: Connections Podcast with Debra Haskins

9:45-10:45 am: Engaging Clients in Treatment – Lori Rugle, PhD, ICGC-II, BACC

10:45-11:00 am: Activity Break: Freewriting: Letting Go – Meditation for the Racial Justice Journey

11:00 am-noon: Relapse Prevention – Wiley Harwell, D.Min, LPC, ICGC-II

12:00-12:30 pm: Activity Break: Meals à la Mo

12:30-2:30 pm: Finances: Money Matters – Brian Farr, MA, LPC

Thursday, March 18:

8:00-8:30 am: Sign in and Welcome

8:30-9:30 am: Cultural Competence and Gambling Disorder (Part I) – Tae Son Lee, MBA, SUDP, WSCGC-II, Ricki Peone, LMSW, ICGC-II, BCC, and Jose Garcia, CADC-II, CGAC-I (invited)

9:30-9:45 am: Activity Break: African Drumming with Javoen Byrd

9:45-10:45 am: Cultural Competence and Gambling Disorder (Part II) – Tae Son Lee, MBA, SUDP, WSCGC-II, Ricki Peone, LMSW, ICGC-II, BCC, and Jose Garcia, CADC-II, CGAC-I (invited)

10:45-11:00 am: Activity Break: Favorite People/Favorite Pages with Antonio Sosa

11:00-11:30 am: Washington State Problem Gambling Program – Roxane Waldron

11:30 am-12:30 pm: Counselor Certification – Brad Galvin, SUDP, LMHC and Tana Russell, SUDP, NCTTP, WSCGC-II

12:30-1:00 pm: Activity Break: Bridge Music Project

1:00-2:00 pm: Multiple Pathways to Recovery – Stacy Charpentier, RCP, CPRS

2:00-2:30 pm: Q & A and Closing Statements – Tana Russell, SUDP, NCTTP, WSCGC-II

Culture and Behavioral Health Training Track Schedule:

Monday, March 15 (all times shown in Pacific time):

Monday’s sessions will be the Foundations in Gaming Disorder track; see above for schedule

Tuesday, March 16:

8:15-8:45 am: Sign in and Welcome

8:45-9:30 am: Respecting Historical Experience in Serving Diverse Cultures – Michael Bird, MSW, MPH

9:30-9:45 am: Activity Break: Canoe Journey Video

9:45-11:15 am: Recovery Allies on ARISE Invitational Interventions and RA Supportive Services – Panel: Katrina Andersen, RS, SUDPT, CAI-T, Rachel Angerman, CAI-II, and Ernest Hart, CAI, RS, BS

11:15-11:45 am: Twitter Chat Tuesday

11:45 am-12:30 pm: BẦU CUA TÔM CÁ: Gambling in the Asian American Community – Tam Dinh, PhD

12:30-12:45 pm: Twitter Chat Tuesday

12:45-1:30 pm: Stigma Surrounding Mental Health and Gambling in Latinx Communities – Alexia DeLeon, PhD, NCC, LPC, Jose Garcia, CADC-II, CGAC-I, and Dalis La Grotta, MA, LMHC, WSCGC-II, ICGC-II, BACC

Wednesday, March 17:

8:00-8:30 am: Sign in and Welcome

8:30-9:30 am: Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion and Destigmatizing Mental Health – Ruth White, PhD, MPH, MSW (Click here for Ruth White’s handouts)

9:30-9:45 am: Activity Break: Connections Podcast with Debra Haskins

9:45-10:45 am: Compassion Fatigue and Stress Management (Part I) – Ruth White, PhD, MPH, MSW

10:45-11:00 am: Activity Break: Freewriting: Letting Go – Meditation for the Racial Justice Journey

11-11:45 am: Compassion Fatigue and Stress Management (Part II) – Ruth White, PhD, MPH, MSW

11:45 am-12:15 pm: Activity Break – Spanish Guitar with Miguel Perez-Gibson

12:15-1:00 pm: Cultural Issues and Suicide – Lizzie Cayden, MSc, CPP, and Xinyao de Grauw, MD, PhD, MPH

1:00-1:30 pm: Networking Lounge

Thursday, March 18:

8:00-8:30 am: Sign in and Welcome

8:30-9:30 am: Sticks and Stones Can Break My Bones, and Words Can Break My Heart: Shame, Stigma, and the Importance of Language – Lori Rugle, PhD, ICGC-II, BACC

9:30-9:45 am: Activity Break – Drumming with Javoen Byrd, MA

9:45-10:45 am: African Drumming for Therapy – Javoen Byrd, MA

10:45-11:00 am: Activity Break: Favorite People, Favorite Pages with Antonio Sosa

11:00 am-12:30 pm: LGBTQ Issues in Mental Health/Treatment – River McKenzie, BS, QMHA and Oblio Stroyman, M.Ed, QMHP, NCGC-II

12:30-1:00 pm: Activity Break – Bridge Music Project

1:00-1:30 pm: Networking Lounge

Registration:

Problem Gambling Counselor Core Training includes 20 hours live webinar and 10 hours self-directed (March 15-18): $225 ($202 for ECPG members)

Foundations in Gaming Disorder Track (Monday, March 15): $75 ($60 for ECPG members/MACGH Discount)

Gambling Counselor Advanced Training (Clinical/Behavioral Health Track):

  • One day $75 (ECPG Member $63)
  • Two days $135 (ECPG Member $121)
  • Three days $180 (ECPG Member $162)
  • Four days $210 (ECPG Member $183)

(ECPG members receive a 10% discount on registration rates)

Download the Fillable Registration Form to mail or fax (coming soon)

Scholarships are available! Download the Scholarship Brochure, or apply online.

Download the Training Schedule-at-a-Glance (coming soon)

3-5 CE hours available per day; Evergreen Council on Problem Gambling is an Approved Provider of Continuing Education by The Association for Addiction Professionals (NAADAC), the National Council on Problem Gambling (NCPG), and the International Gambling Counselor Certification Board (IGCCB). Our workshops have also been approved for continuing education by the Mental Health Addictions Certification Board of Oregon (MHACBO), and the American Academy of Healthcare Providers in the Addictive Disorders (AAHCPAD).